Privacy

Privacy Policy

  1. Your privacy is important to us and the goal of this Privacy Policy is to explicitly inform you of how we collect, process, use and share any personal data.
  2. Under the relevant data protection legislation (Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA)) and taking reference from Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (better known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)), ClickAcademy Asia (CAA) is the data controller in respect of your personal data. In this capacity, CAA will securely store and protect your personal data which you have provided to us.
  3. Definitions:
    1. Personal data includes the following:
    2. Title, name, address, business phone numbers, email address, gender;
    3. Employment details, including job role and responsibilities, seniority and work experience; Information about your organization and the industry that you work in;
    4. Your CV;
    5. Your marketing preferences;
    6. Your newsletter preferences; and,
    7. Any other information that you provide or submit to us.
  4. Personal data may be provided directly by you, or from your colleagues or corporate contact who registers for an event or course on your behalf.
    1. Not all information we request for is mandatory to provide you with the service.
  5. We collect personal data to:
    1. Provide the products and services that you have registered for;
    2. Register you for events and courses that you have registered for;
    3. Furnish you with any information in relation to any events you are attending;
    4. Verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card amount;
    5. Administer our websites (such as access controls);
    6. Aggregate information about you with other users (to better understand what services, products and events our users would be interested in);
    7. Monitor your use of our products, services and attendance at events to build up customer profiles;
    8. Investigate any complaints about our websites, products, services and events;
    9. Send you business-to-business marketing about products, services and events which you have consented to receiving;
    10. Communicate with you including responding to your enquiries; and,
    11. Comply with legal, regulatory and compliance requirements.
  6. We may share your personal data with our affiliate companies for purposes mentioned above.
  7. When you have registered for an event, we may share your name, job title and your company with other attendees. We will ask for your consent to share this information. We may also share your event registration information with our event sponsors who may contact you for marketing purposes.
  8. When you register for a sponsored webinar or report, we may share your sign-up details with the sponsor who may then contact you for marketing purposes.
  9. We may employ the services of a third-party service provider who assist us in certain areas, such as call centre operation and event operation. The third-party provider may receive your personal data in order to execute their duties. We are still responsible for your data and will endeavour that the third-party provider(s) are bound by contractual obligation to process your personal data in accordance with this Policy.
  10. If you complete a survey, your answers will be aggregated and anonymized for research and evaluative purposes unless otherwise stated. However, if you provide any identifiable information, such as your name, job title or company, we may be able to identify you.
  11. We may be required by law to disclose certain types of personal data, such as the administration of justice or to defend ourselves legally.
  12. If the business is sold or integrated with another business, your personal data will be transferred to the new owners of the business.
  13. When we have indicated so, we may use your personal data to contact you via email, SMS, telephone or post about our products, services and events that we believe may be of interest to you. If you would like to opt out of such communication, please contact us at support@clickacademyasia.com.
  14. You retain your right to the following:
    1. Right of access to your personal data maintained by us;
    2. Right to receive a copy of your personal data in machine-readable format;
    3. Right to object processing of your personal data by us where we maintain a legitimate interest;
    4. Right to request for us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
    5. Right to object any decisions taken by automated means, such as direct marketing algorithms;
    6. Right to withdraw your consent of collection, processing, storage and use of your personal data;
    7. Right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or erased; and,
    8. Right to lodge a formal complaint with the relevant data protection authorities.
  15. You may request for your personal data to be reviewed, corrected and updated by contacting us at support@clickacademyasia.com
  16. If there any revisions to this Privacy Policy, we will place an updated version on this webpage and to take reasonable steps to inform you of the material changes.